Games and Sports

 

Plan for 2016-17

This year importance shall be given on Foot Ball, Valley Ball, Basket Ball ,Chess, Tae-kwan do and Athletics. Badminton and Kho--kho also to be practised.

Participation in 2016

Student s participated in various events like badminton, kho-kho ect at National Level organised at different parts of country.

 

Awards and Achievements 2012-13

IN CHESS

(1) Master Amlan Mahanta of Class VII A has participated in various level chess competitions and won many medals in this session.

Name of the Championship

Name of the Championship

Name of the Championship

24th P.C. Borooah All Assam Children Chess Tournament 2012

24th P.C. Borooah All Assam Children Chess Tournament 2012

24th P.C. Borooah All Assam Children Chess Tournament 2012

 

 

Participation/Medal Winner in KVS National Sports Meet 2012-13

In Chess:

Name of the Student

Class

Participated in / going to participate

Medal winner / Rank

Amlan Mahanta

VII-A

KVS National Meet

 Participated & 6Th Position

Diptonil Deka

XI Science

KVS National Meet

Participated

 

In BasketBall (Boys):

Name of the Student

Class

Participated in

Medal winner

Debanuj Phukan

VIII B

KVS National Meet

 GOLD under 14Yrs in team

Meron Aoa

VIII B

KVS National Meet

Udipta Bez Baruah

VIII B

KVS National Meet

 

In BasketBall (Girls):

Name of the Student

Class

Participated in

Medal winner

Varsha Rai

IX B

KVS National Meet

 Participated

Ankita Mitra

IX A

KVS National Meet

 

 

In Tae-Kwan-Do:

Name of the Student

Class

Participated in

Medal winner

Sudipta Deka

IX A

KVS National Meet

Silver

 

 

 

Athletics (Boys):

Name of the Student

Class

Participated in

Medal winner

Manoranjan Sendha

VIII B

KVS National Meet

 Participated

 

Badminton (Boys):

Name of the Student

Class

Participated in

Medal winner

Vishal Hazarika

X  B

KVS National Meet

 Participated

Debanga Kalita

X B

KVS National Meet

 Participated

 

 

KVS Regional Sports Meet 2011-12

In Tae-Kwan-Do:

Name of the Student

Class

Participated in

KG Weight

Medal winner

N.G. Sandhya Rani

XI- Science

KVS Regional Meet

43-46 (Under 19)

Gold

Dipankar Boro

XI-Commerce

KVS Regional Meet

58-62 (Under 19)

Gold

Sudipta Deka

IX

KVS Regional Meet

56-60 (Under 17)

Gold

Imanuel

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

41KG & Above (Under 14)

Gold

Monalisa Talukdar

XII Commerce

KVS Regional Meet

62KG & Above (Under 19)

Gold

Sachin Samaria

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

32-35 (Under 14)

Silver

Manuj Ku. Dhekial

VI

KVS Regional Meet

35-38 (Under 14)

Silver

Bhainuruddin

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

48-52 (Under 17)

Silver

Alankrita

VI

KVS Regional Meet

29-32 (Under 14)

Silver

Trishna Kalita

VI

KVS Regional Meet

35-38 (Under 14)

Silver

Bhanita Das

VII

KVS Regional Meet

38 KG & Above (Under 14)

Silver

Praveen Nayak

VI

KVS Regional Meet

25-27 (Under 14)

Bronze

Pratik Kalita

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

38-41 (Under 14)

Bronze

Drishti Medhi

VI

KVS Regional Meet

32-35 (Under 14)

Bronze

Mohar Mitra

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

60KG & Above (Under 17)

Bronze

Barnamala

XI- Commerce

KVS Regional Meet

46-50 (Under 19)

Bronze

KVS Regional Sports Meet 2011-12

In Chess:

Name of the Student

Class

Participated in

Medal winner

Prantik Kalita

X-B

KVS Regional Meet

Gold

Amlan Mahanta

VI-A

KVS Regional Meet

Gold

In Kabaddi (Boys):

Name of the Student

Class

Participated in

Medal winner

Suman Saurav

XI

KVS Regional Meet

 

Bikash Singh

XI

KVS Regional Meet

 

In Kabaddi (Girls):

Name of the Student

Class

Participated in

Medal winner

Rimjhim

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

 

Kaveri Lophang

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

 

Chayanika Talukdar

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

 

Anisha Choudhury

IX

KVS Regional Meet

 

In BasketBall (Boys):

Name of the Student

Class

Participated in

Medal winner

Tanmoy Tapash Baruah

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

 

Dipjyoti Hazarika

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

 

Mani Raj Kumar

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

 

Moakumzuk

VII

KVS Regional Meet

 

Meren Nungsangao

VII

KVS Regional Meet

 

Ashim Choudhury

VII

KVS Regional Meet

 

In BasketBall (Girls):

Name of the Student

Class

Participated in

Medal winner

Varsha Rai

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

 

Minakshi Das

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

 

Diksha Sarma

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

 

Jutika Barman

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

 

Anu Prasad

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

 

Dhanusmita Lakhar

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

 

Ambika Chetriy

XI

KVS Regional Meet

 

N.G. Sandhyarani

XI

KVS Regional Meet

 

Puja Sharma

X

KVS Regional Meet

 

Meghna Mehta

IX

KVS Regional Meet

 

Ankita Mitra

VIII

KVS Regional Meet