Student Achievers

Suman Jyoti Das Under 17 - got 3rd position in 200 M butterfly swimming competition at National Level 2016 and received cash prize of Rs. 5000.

 
Ishan Borah of Class XII edged past almost 25000 aspirants to win a prized training stint of Football in Munich ,Germany in August 2013

Literature

 

Siddharth Jha as winners in all India Essay Writing Competition on "Mathematics-Queen of all Subjects" organised by "Vigyan Setu Foundation"

           An all india Essay wtriting competition was organised by "Vigyal Setu Foundation" on the topic" Mathematics-Queen of All Subjects" to commemorate 125th birth Anniversary of S. Ramanujan & celebrate National Mathematical Year.Under Group A Siddharth Jha of KV IOC, Noonmati declared as winner with other winners. 

Art and Painting

Poster Creating Competition by Anubrat Samiti, Guwahati

           A poster making competition was organized on 4th February 2012 by Anubrat Samiti , Fancy Bazar, Guwahati on the topic “Addiction Free Life” . A good number of students have participated in it of classes VIII to XII under two groups A and B. Our School got the prizes on different categories as follows:

Sl.No.

Name of the students

Class

Group

Prizes own

1

Miss Reema Baishya

IX A

A

1st

2

Master Aman Ku. Choudhury

IX B

A

2nd

3

Miss Monali Nath

IX A

A

3rd

4

Master Giripal Teron

XI Com

B

1st

5

Miss Jyotirekha Kalita

XI Sc

B

2nd

6

Miss Hemalata Prajapat

XI Sc

B

3rd

 

Acting Talent

Rajatarangini of Class III attended a summer camp on "Theatre Workshop". conducted by National School of Drama in KV,IOC, 40 students of the school took part in that camp. Among them she has been selected to work for a short documentary film on "Environmental Sustainbaility" featuring "Maya Academy of Advance Cinematric(MAAC)" Mumbai.MAAC has felicitated.

In Sports

(1) Master Amlan Mahanta of Class VI A has participated in various level chess competitions and won many medals in this session.

Name of the Championship

Date

Position/Medal winner

Moserbaer 1st GTC School Chess Championship

11-13th July 2011

1st

Dr. B.D.S. Bardoloi Memorial Distt. Chess Chapmionship by Guwahati Chess Association

07-10th July 2011

4th

2nd Nazma Sultana Memorial Prizemoney Open Chess Tournament 2011

02-05th July 2011

1st

P.C. Borooah All Assam Children Chess Tournament 2011

14- 17th May 2011

1st(Best PCBCA)

XXV National Under 11(Boys) Chess Championship 2011 (Ahemadabad,Gujrat)

27th May -04 th June 2011

58th rank

 

KVS Regional Sports Meet 2011-12

(Guwahati Region)

In Tae-Kwan-Do:

Name of the Student

Class

Participated in

KG Weight

Medal winner

N.G. Sandhya Rani

XI- Science

KVS Regional Meet

43-46 (Under 19)

Gold

Dipankar Boro

XI-Commerce

KVS Regional Meet

58-62 (Under 19)

Gold

Sudipta Deka

IX

KVS Regional Meet

56-60 (Under 17)

Gold

Imanuel

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

41KG & Above (Under 14)

Gold

Monalisa Talukdar

XII Commerce

KVS Regional Meet

62KG & Above (Under 19)

Gold

Sachin Samaria

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

32-35 (Under 14)

Silver

Manuj Kr. Dhekial

VI

KVS Regional Meet

35-38 (Under 14)

Silver

Bhainuruddin

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

48-52 (Under 17)

Silver

Alankrita

VI

KVS Regional Meet

29-32 (Under 14)

Silver

Trishna Kalita

VI

KVS Regional Meet

35-38 (Under 14)

Silver

Bhanita Das

VII

KVS Regional Meet

38 KG & Above (Under 14)

Silver

Praveen Nayak

VI

KVS Regional Meet

25-27 (Under 14)

Bronze

Pratik Kalita

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

38-41 (Under 14)

Bronze

Drishti Medhi

VI

KVS Regional Meet

32-35 (Under 14)

Bronze

Mohar Mitra

VIII

KVS Regional Meet

60KG & Above (Under 17)

Bronze

Barnamala

XI- Commerce

KVS Regional Meet

46-50 (Under 19)

Bronze

KVS Regional Sports Meet 2011-12

In Chess:

Name of the Student

Class

Participated in

Medal winner

Prantik Kalita

X-B

KVS Regional Meet

Gold

Amlan Mahanta

VI-A

KVS Regional Meet

Gold

In Art and Culture

(1) There was a art competition by UNICEF and EKTA Network under the supervision of SNEHALAYA NGO on 16th November 2010 at the school premises where Miss Meghna Deka of Class VII(B) secured FIRST Miss Shrishti B. Kashyap VIII(B) got second and Miss Minakshi Das VIII A has got third prize.

(2) There was a art competition by All India Camel Colour Contest in the school premises where the following students have got prizes under best entries.

Group-C

1. Ramesh Zehra class IV

2. Abhigyan Deka class IV

3. Dristi Barman class IV

Group-D

1. Minakshi Das class VII

2. Varsha Rai class VII

3. Santana Mauab class VII

Group-E

1. Barsha Das class VIII

2. Junmoni Kalita class VIII

3. Aman Kr. Choudhury class VIII